Viavi Test & Certification

Authorized Viavi ResellerContact FiberOptic Resale Corp

Viavi Solutions, formerly JDSU, designs and manufactures products for optical communications networks, as well as communications test and measurement equipment.

Copper & Tier 1 Fiber Certification

Viavi copper and Tier 1 fiber certification solutions lead the industry by providing identical local and remote units that give users full control of their tests. In fact, Viavi’s Tier 1 fiber certification solution was the first tool on the market to provide this control. Now users can save results from either end of the test, eliminating the need for additional technicians or a single technician walking back-and-forth between the two units.

Certifier10G Description

The Viavi Certifier10G equips technicians with all the capabilities they need to certify copper networks quickly, completely, and correctly for all current and future cabling standards for the new enterprise.

To test and certify copper up to Category 6A, the Certifier10G is the cost-effective solution. Without support for fiber or Class FA, the Certifier10G is an entry-level copper certifier with the same benefits as Certifier40G.​

Drive User Efficiency
  • Gain complete test visibility at both local and remote ends
  • Pre-configured with all leading manufacturer’s cabling specifications
Key Benefits
  • Achieve complete network certification with one device
  • Optimize productivity with the industry’s fastest test workflow
  • Obtain comprehensive results for the latest TIA-568 and ISO 11801 requirements
  • View test set up and results data and edit labels at both local and remote ends
Applications
  • Complete TIA 568/ISO 11801 copper certification
  • TIA-942-A data center certification
Features
  • Permanent link and channel adapters for certifying to TIA category 5e/6/6A
  • Integrated, standards-based certification labeling and reporting
Certifier40G Description

The Viavi Certifier40G equips technicians with all the capabilities they need to certify both copper and fiber networks quickly, completely, and correctly for all current and future cabling standards for the new enterprise.

Drive User Efficiency
  • The industry’s fastest CAT6A solution can certify each cable within 9 seconds, saving users 30 minutes each time they test 150 CAT6A cables*
  • Tier 1 certification of multimode, single-mode, and multimode MPO fiber in less than 6 seconds
  • Automate pass/fail end-face analysis for all fiber types
  • Gain complete test visibility at both local and remote ends
  • Pre-configured with all leading manufacturer’s cabling specifications
Key Benefits
  • Achieve complete network certification with one device
  • Optimize productivity with the industry’s fastest test workflow
  • Obtain comprehensive results for the latest TIA-568 and ISO 11801 requirements
  • View test set up and results data and edit labels at both local and remote ends
Applications
  • Complete TIA 568/ISO 11801 copper and fiber certification
  • TIA-942-A data center certification
  • Certify plug-and-play (trunk/cassette) fiber connectors with MPO connectors
  • Objective pass/fail testing for IEC 61300-3-35 fiber end-face requirements
Features
  • Permanent link and channel adapters for certifying to TIA category 5e/6/6A and ISO class D/E/EA/F/FA
  • Multimode (850/1300 nm) and single-mode (1310/1550 nm) adapters for Tier 1 fiber certification (loss/length/polarity)
  • Multimode (850 nm) MPO adapters for certifying and troubleshooting MPO links and trunks
  • Industry-leading Viavi P5000i digital fiber end-face inspection probe support
  • Integrated, standards-based certification labeling and reporting
SmartClass Fiber OLTS-85/85P Description

Viavi Solutions SmartClass Fiber OLTS-85/85P lets installers and technicians work fiber smart by integrating industry-leading fiber inspection with Tier 1 testing. This efficient, easy-to-use solution promotes best practices while cutting testing and certification time in half. Have confidence in your network quality and optimize your workflow with a single solution - the OLTS-85 and 85P.

Key Benefits
  • Certify installations faster, correctly, and on time—the first time
  • Test to industry standards
  • Eliminate guesswork with pass/fail results
  • Optimize technician efficiency
Applications
  • Measuring length and optical loss (two fibers, two wavelengths)
  • Ensuring correct polarity
  • Inspecting fiber end faces—both patch cord and bulkhead
Key Features
  • Comprehensive tier 1 fiber testing to TIA/ISO/IEC standards
  • Dedicated multimode, single-mode, and quad versions
  • Fiber end-face inspection with automated pass/fail analysis on both local and remote devices
  • Integrated saving of both local and remote results on the local device
  • Encircled flux compliant
  • Instant on from sleep mode
  • Easily-generated fiber certification reports
  • 3.5” color touch screen
  • Direct reports via FiberChekPRO™ reporting software
  • All-day battery life