Optical Light & Laser Sources

SLS Series Light Sources

SLS-2X series Stabilized Laser Source paired with ShinewayTech optical power meters can meet the test requirements of fiber identification, attenuation/loss measurements, continuity verification and transmission quality evaluation on singlemode and multimode fibers in LAN/WAN/CATV systems, offering high quality, stability and competitive costs.

Light Source SLS-21A-07 - $240

Dual wavelength LS (SM)1310,1550nm, ≥-7dBm
Output Power ≥-7

Light Source SLS-21A-00 - $330

Dual wavelength LS (SM)1310,1550nm, ≥0dBm
Output Power ≥-0

Light Source SLS-21A-07 Transparent

Optical Light Sources Features

  • Applicable on singlemode/multimode fibers
  • Unique Output Power Display
  • CW/MOD tones output
  • Quick response, no warm-up
  • Interchangeable connectors: FC/SC/ST
  • 9V alkaline battery/AC adapter
  • Power saving: Auto-off setting
  • Pocketsize, lightweight and damp-dust-shock proof
  • CE, FCC, FDA certificates
SLS-50P Laser Source

SLS-50 can generate highly stable optical signals at multiple wavelengths to precisely measure optical link loss and identify optical fiber paired with ShinewayTech OPM-50 Intelligent Optical Power Meter.

SLS-50P Laser Source

Wavelength (±20nm): 1310,1490,1550nm, ≥-3dBm
Spectrum Width: ≤5nm

Laser Source SLS-50P

SLS-50 Light Source Features

  • 6dB adjustable power output range
  • Automatic wavelength identification/switch
  • Remote reference value setting
  • FTTx applicable
  • USB power charging
  • No warm-up, quick start
  • Backlight
  • Over 40 hours continuous operation
  • Pocketsize, lightweight and easy-to-use
  • CE, FCC, FDA certificates

6dB Adjustable Power Output Range
Output Power can be adjusted at minimum 0.01dB/step within a range of 6dB (NA at 650nm).

Automatic Wavelength Identification / Switch
SLS-50 can transmit digital encrypted signals through tested fiber to OPM-50 which can automatically identify input wavelength and switch to the corresponding test mode. This feature greatly reduces the workload at both ends and avoids potential error. User can select the working wavelength and SLS-50 will automatically toggle between working wavelengths.

Remote Reference Value Setting
SLS-50 can transmit digital-encrypted signal with power parameters through tested fiber to OPM-50 as reference for precise link loss measurement even the two units are far apart.

Compatible with FTTx
SLS-50 can generate highly stable signals at 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and 1625nm wavelength, compliant with Passive Optical Network (PON) and FTTx standards.

Direct LCD Display of Output Power
The power value of SLS-50 output signal can be directly displayed on its LCD screen for easy reference.

English English Spanish Spanish